Federal Obscenity Prosecutions: Dirty Dealing wtih the First Amendment
[…] Coyne, 194 U.S. 497, (1904).

14 SANTA CLARA LAW REVIEW [Vol Venue Amendment As originally enacted, section 1461 provided: "Whoever knowingly deposits for mailing or delivery anything declared by this section to be nonmailable... shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." 60 In 1958, one year after Roth, section 1461 was amended by deleting "deposits for mailing or delivery" and substituting "uses the mails" so that the statute read: "Whoever knowingly uses the mails for the mailing, carriage in the mails, or delivery of anything declared by this section to be nonmailable... shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years.... "' The 1958 amendment was intended to place the venue for federal obscenity prosecutions within the purview of 18 U.S.C. 3237, which provides in pertinent part: Any offense involving the use of the mails, or transportation in interstate or foreign commerce, is a continuing offense and, except