Do Not Resuscitate: The Failure to Protect the Incompetent Patient s Right of Self-Determination
[…] 23 19891 NOTE-SELF-DETERMINATION 239 IV NEW YORK'S "Do NOT RESUSCITATE" STATUTE A. Introduction On August 7, 1987, New York enacted a statute entitled "Orders Not To Resuscitate."'1 3 8 The statutory goal is to allow physicians to withhold cardiopulmonary resuscitation in certain treatment situations "where appropriate consent has been obtained."' 13 9 Section 2960 of the statute states that the legislative intent was "to clarify and establish the rights and obligations of patients, their families, and health care providers" regarding orders not to resuscitate. 140 The New York State Task Force on Life and Law drafted the Do Not Resuscitate statute substantially adopted by the legislature.' 4 ' The General Assembly incorporated the substituted judgment standard in the statute, 142 noting that the surrogate must rely