Case ref Doc 4 Filed 05/21/13 Entered 05/21/13 15:11:08 Desc Main Document Page 1 of 17
[…] Specifically, section 105(a) provides: 11 U.S.C. 105(a). The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title. No provision of this title providing for the raising of an issue by a party in interest shall be construed to preclude the court from, sua sponte, taking any action or making any determination necessary or appropriate to enforce or implement court orders or rules, or to prevent an abuse of process. 31. Section 102(1) of the Bankruptcy Code states that where the Bankruptcy Code provides for an action to occur "after notice and a hearing," such action may occur "after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances.." 11 U.S.C. 102(1)(A)

14 Case ref Doc 4 Filed 05/21/13 Entered 05/21/13 15:11:08 Desc Main Document Page 14 of As explained above, this case is large, complex, and involves more than 4,000 potential creditors and parties in interest, many of whom will have multiple concerns.