Kosak v. United States
[…] The Customs Service denied relief. Relying on the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U. S. C. 1346(b), , petitioner then filed suit in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, seeking approximately $12,000 in damages for the alleged injury to his property. 3 The Government moved for a dismissal of the complaint or for summary judgment on the ground that petitioner's claim was barred by 2680(c). The District Court granted the Government's motion. 4 2 Section 1618 permits the Secretary of the Treasury to remit or mitigate a forfeiture "if he finds that such... forfeiture was incurred without willful negligence or without any intention on the part of the petitioner to defraud the revenue or to violate the law, or finds the existence of such mitigating circumstances as to justify the remission or mitigation of such... forfeiture..." 3 Petitioner also requested damages for two other alleged injuries related to the seizure and detention of his property: the destruction of a cork pagoda by customs officials during the search of petitioner's house, and the accidental seizure of a sales receipt for a stereo