FILED IL App (4th) U
[…] Mary's Hospital, 2012 IL App (3d , 9, 968 N.E.2d 1178, 1181 (before addressing the merits of an appeal, the appellate court must determine whether it has jurisdiction. 13 As previously noted, the District contends that this court has jurisdiction to decide the merits of its claims under section 41(a of the Act. In response, the Board contends that judicial review of the its decisions regarding certification of pollution control facilities is controlled by section of the Code, which does not provide this court jurisdiction. We agree with the Board. 14 A. Judicial Review Under the Act 15 Section 41(a of the Act, provides, as follows: " Judicial Review. (a Any party to a Board hearing, any person who filed a complaint on which a hearing was denied, any person who has been denied a variance or permit under this Act, any party adversely affected by a final order or determination of the Board, and any person who participated in the public comment process under subsection (8 of Section 39.5 of this Act may obtain judicial review, by filing a petition for review within 35 days from the date that a copy of the order or other final action sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the order or other final Board action complained of, under the provisions of the Administrative Review Law, as amended and the rules adopted pursuant - 5 -

6 thereto, except that review shall be afforded directly in the Appellate Court for the District in which the cause of action arose and not in the Circuit Court." 415 ILCS 5/41(a (West B. Judicial Review Under the Code 17 Section of the Code, provides, as follows: "Judicial review; pollution control and low sulfur devices.