FILED IL App (4th) U
[…] See People v. Hanna, 207 Ill. 2d 486, 498, 800 N.E.2d 1201, 1208 (2003 ("The principle that statutory language should not be construed to produce an absurd result is a deeply rooted one.". We would avoid attributing to the legislature an intent to deny judicial review to a local governmental entity when the Board's allegedly unjustified certification of a facility as a pollution-control facility deprives the local governmental entity of a substantial portion of its tax base. 43 Section (35 ILCS 200/11-10 (West 2010 defines "pollution control facilit[y]" as "any system, method, construction, device or appliance appurtenant thereto, or any portion of any building or equipment, that is designed, constructed, installed or operated for the primary purpose of *** eliminating, preventing, or reducing air or water pollution[.]" I question whether the legislature intended this provision to apply to a $1.5 billion new refinery that is designed to produce gasoline with lower particulate emissions.