FILED IL App (4th) U
[…] This common theme, coupled with the mandate that any judicial review occur in accordance with the Administrative Review Law, is where the similarity - 6 -

7 between the two provisions end. See Thompson v. Gordon, 356 Ill. App. 3d 447, 455, 827 N.E.2d 983, 991 (2005 (the purpose of administrative review is to ensure the agency acted within the scope of its judicial bounds as defined by law. 21 The District claims that this court had jurisdiction under section 41(a of the Act, which allows, in pertinent part, "any party adversely affected by a final order or determination of the Board" to bypass the circuit court and appeal that determination directly to the appellate court. 415 ILCS 5/41(a (West In support of its position, the District relies, in part, on this court's decision in Citizen Against the Randolph Landfill (CARL v. Pollution Control Board, 178 Ill.