2002 Cal. App. Unpub. LEXIS THALEIA MARSTON, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. ROBERT C. MARSTON, JR., et al., Defendants and Respondents B141956
[…] (57 Cal.2d at p. 132.) Thus an action for quasispecific performance of a contract to make a will is not an action on "a liability against the person. " This is a second reason why Code of Civil Procedure section does not apply to Thaleia's appeal. An action seeking to impose a constructive trust is subject to the underlying limitation period of the substantive right. ( Davies v. Krasna (1975) 14 Cal.3d 502, 515, 121 Cal. Rptr. 705, 535 P.2d 1161.) In this appeal, breach of an oral contract is the substantive right. Code of Civil Procedure section 339, subdivision 1, establishes a two-year limitations period for an "action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument [in] writing."