Notre Dame Law Review
[…] W. LAFAVE & A. Scorr, supra note 51, 3.4(d), at The Fifth Circuit recognized the utility of element-by-element analysis in United States v. Adamson, 665 F.2d 649 (5th Cir. Unit B 1982), aff'd in part and rev'd in part on rehearing, 700 F.2d 953 (5th Cir. Unit B), cert. denied, 464 U.S. 833 (1983) [hereinafter Adamson I]. The court was attempting to determine the appropriate state of mind necessary for conviction under 18 U.S.C. 656 (1982), which provides: Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of... any Federal Reserve bank willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of such bank..., shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both... Prior decisions of the Fifth Circuit and other circuits had "uniformly construed the statute to include the 'intent to injure or defraud the bank' as a material element of the crime." Adamson 1, 665 F.2d at 652 (citations omitted).