Notre Dame Law Review
[…] But see Eggleston v. Colorado, 873 F.2d 242 (10th Cir. 1989), cert. denied, 110 S. Ct (1990) (where the Tenth Circuit in a well written opinion seemed to clarify the dispute). In overturning the district court decision, the court denied the Colorado Department of Revenue's contention that 881 is permissive and therefore the relation-back doctrine is inapplicable. Id. at 243. In arriving at their decision, the court set down four rationales for holding that the relation-back doctrine applies to 881. First, the Eggleston court states that the language of 21 U.S.C. 881(a), "the following.., shall be subject to forfeiture to the United states and no property right shall exist in them," makes it clear that property rights are divested immediately at the moment such property is used in a manner or context prescribed by 881. Id. at 246. "The language 'subject to forfeiture' is merely used in this statute to give notice of the scope of property that shall be forfeited."