Notre Dame Law Review
[…] As such, the innocent owner should not be denied its continuing interest on the mortgage because of the wrongdoer's presence. It would be inconsistent with Stowell to deny such interest. Even under Stowell, the innocent lienholder's mortgage interest remains unaffected by the forfeiture proceedings. In Stowell, the Court noted that the mortgaged estate, even after the illegal activity, remained exactly the same as it was prior to the illegal act. 78 One final note, relating to Stowell, concerns the 1984 amendment to section 881, subsection (h). It states, "[a]ll right, title, and interest in [forfeitable] property described in subsection (a) of this section shall vest in the United States upon commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture under this section." 79 This unmistakably incorporates the relation-back doctrine into the statute. 8 0 However, some would go further and state 76 United States v.