Notre Dame Law Review
[…] The court, sitting en banc, was put in the difficult position of demonstrating both that their plan better protects the public interest and that the decision was one which the judiciary, not the administrative agency, should make. In deciding to affirm their own plan, the court demonstrated a disregard for the facts of this case as well as for the limits of judicial authority. * 610 F.2d 838 (D.C. Cir. 1979) (en banc), cert. granted, 48 U.S.L.W (1980) (No ). 1 NBC v. United States, 319 U.S. 190, 217 (1943) U.S.C. 309(a) (1976) provides in relevant part: "[T]he Commission shall determine, in the case of each application filed with it..., whether the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served by the granting of such application... 3 Citizens Comm. to Save WEFM v. FCC, 506 F.2d 246, 262 (D.C. Cir. 1974); Citizens Comm. to Keep Progressive Rock v. FCC, 478 F.2d 926, 928 (D.C. Cir. 1973); Citizens Comm. to Preserve the Voice of Arts in Atlanta v.