Notre Dame Law Review
[…] L. REV. 558 (1974); Comment, 9 GA. L. REV. 479 (1975). 6 A discussion of the legal problems encountered in buying a radio station is presented in Rubiner, Primer for Purchase of a Radio Station, 53 MICH. ST. B.J. 398 (1974). 7 Assignments or transfers which involve substantial changes in ownership or control of the broadcasting license are subject to the same standards and treated in the same manner as the initial application. 47 U.S.C. S 310(b) (1976) U.S.C. 309(d)(1) (1976) provides in relevant part: Any party in interest may file with the Commission a petition to deny any application (whether as originally filed or as amended)... The petitioner shall serve a copy of such petition on the applicant. The petition shall contain specific allegations of fact sufficient to show that the petitioner is a party in interest and that a grant of the application would be prima facie inconsistent with subsection (a) of this section. Such allegation of fact shall, except for those of whifh official notice may be taken, be supported by affidavit of a person or persons with personal knowledge thereof. The applicant shall be given the opportunity to file a reply in which allegations of fact or denials thereof shall similarly be supported by affidavit. 9 See note 2 supra. 10 Appeals from Commission decisions to deny or grant a station license must be taken to the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit 47 U.S.C. 402(b)(1), (b)(6) (1976) F.2d 263 (D.C. Cir. 1970) F.2d at 848. The assignment of the license was later