No. 0_~ 13 IN THE TOTES-ISOTONER CORPORATION, my. ON PETITION FOR WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT
[…] U.S. Const. amend. V provides in relevant part: No person shall * * * be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.

14 2 The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provides in relevant part: HARMONIZED TARIFF SCHEDULE OF THE UNITED STATES CHAPTER Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: O O3.29.5O Other: (emphasis added). Other [than seamed]: Other: Men s... 14% For other persons: Not lined: % Lined: % That the HTSUS is a statute is established by 19 U.S.C. 3004(c), which provides in relevant part: (c) Status of Harmonized Tariff Schedule (1) The following shall be considered to be statutory provisions of law for all purposes: (A) The provisions of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule as enacted by this chapter.

15 3 (B) Each statutory amendment to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule. (C) Each modification or change made to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule by the President under authority of law * * * STATEMENT This equal protection case of first impression asks whether a corporate importer can state a claim for gender and age discrimination based on how the government imposes customs duties on the corporation s property.