IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] We granted the Attorney General s petition for review as to both issues. 1 1 Defendant filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus, which the Court of Appeal considered concurrently with her appeal. She claimed in that petition that (footnote continued on following page) 4

5 II A Defendant was convicted of violating Penal Code section 243.1, 2 which states in full: When a battery is committed against the person of a custodial officer as defined in Section 831 of the Penal Code, and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a custodial officer engaged in the performance of his or her duties, and the custodial officer is engaged in the performance of his or her duties, the offense shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison.