IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 23 III A With regard to the second issue before us, the Attorney General contends the Court of Appeal erred by remanding for a Kelly/Frye hearing, because Evidence Code section establishes a categorical prohibition on the admission of polygraph evidence in criminal cases absent a stipulation. Subdivision (a) of section 351.1, which was enacted in 1983, provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction motions and hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court, unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results. As noted, prior to trial defendant filed a written motion seeking an evidentiary hearing to determine the admissibility of evidence tending to establish that she had passed a polygraph examination.