IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] A rational basis for these statutes exists; the Legislature reasonably could have concluded that reduction of the section offense is not appropriate in cases of a battery on a custodial officer that is deemed serious enough by the prosecutor to warrant felony prosecution under the latter statute. As the Legislature properly may eliminate a trial court s discretion to dismiss an action or strike an allegation in furtherance of justice (see 6 Section 17, subdivision (b) states in relevant part: When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: [ ] (1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison. [ ]... [ ] (3) When the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor. [ ]... [ ] (5) When, at or before the preliminary examination... the magistrate determines that the offense is a misdemeanor, in which event the case shall proceed as if the defendant had been arraigned on a misdemeanor complaint. 20

21 People v. Superior Court (Romero) (1996) 13 Cal.4th 497, 518; People v. Thomas (1992) 4 Cal.4th 206, ), so too may it by defining an offense as a straight felony deny a trial court discretion to reduce an offense to a misdemeanor.