BRIEF FOR RESPONDENT CHUBB INDEMNITY INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Section 524(g) thus does not permit bankruptcy courts to bar any and all actions against a debtor's insurer, but only those suits seeking to hold the insurer directly or indirectly liable for the conduct of or claims against the debtor and that arise by reason of the insurer's provision of insurance to the debtor. In short, and unsurprisingly, Section 524(g) mirrors the reasoning of Consistent with ordinary principles of finality, the statute provides that once the order confirming the plan of reorganization has been issued or affirmed by the district court and has become final, "the injunction shall be valid and enforceable and may not be revoked or modified by any court." 11 U.S.C (g)(3)(A)(i).