Roadblocks to Judicial Review of Department of Energy and Federal Energy Regulatory Commission Administrative Actions
[…] within the legislative history states: "Sec. 501(F) provides for judicial review of an agency action." 19 The Senate Report neither mentions the underlying policies of section 501(F) (now 42 U.S.C. 7192) nor contains language that any particular DOE agency action is statutorily prohibited. 2 "Neither the Conference Report nor the statements and colloquies made on the floor contain more than oblique references to the availability of judicial review [of DOE agency actions]...,21 To make a final determination of the availability of judicial review one must ultimately look to the language of section 7192 of the DOE Organization Act itself and disregard the superficial inferences in the legislative history. Section 7192(a) states: Judicial review of agency action taken under any law the functions of which are vested by law in, or transferred or delegated to the Secretary [of the Energy Department], the [Federal Energy Regulatory] Commission or any officer, employee, or component of the Department shall, notwithstanding such vesting, transfer, or delegation, be made in the manner specified in or for such law. 22 Thus, because DOE and FERC were created by the consolidation of functions of various agencies, statutory preclusion must be determined by a derivative analysis of DOE and FERC actions under the prior authority of a particular transferor agency.