Roadblocks to Judicial Review of Department of Energy and Federal Energy Regulatory Commission Administrative Actions
[…] In seeking review of DOE or FERC action 69 the first place to look is the DOE Organization Act. 0 If a statute that provides for judicial review of agency action is deemed to be exclusive, the APA cannot contravene it 71 even though the statute does not expressly indicate exclusivity. 72 The DOE Organization Act provides a starting point for determining jurisdiction. The derivative nature of DOE and FERC creation makes the question of jurisdiction easier for those familiar with the derivative acts. Section 7192(a), provides: Agency Action. Judicial review of agency action taken under any law the functions of which are vested by law in, or transferred or delegated to the Secretary, the Commission or any officer, employee, or component of the Department shall, notwithstanding such vesting, transfer, 66. Id. 67. Id. at 946 (Bazelon, J., concurring). 68. Factors mentioned in Judge Bazelon's concurrence allow review of discretionary agency action, including situations where: 1. the agency relies on legal rather than mere factual grounds; 2. the aggrieved party claims arbitrariness; 3. there is