Local Business Preferences - Race-Neutral Affirmative Action After Proposition 209?
[…] Both sides would point to the language of Prop. 209, ballot arguments in support of the initiative and the 1 Text of Proposition 209 is attached as Exhibit 1. 2 Attached as Exhibit

2 California Supreme Court's decision in Hi-Voltage Wire Works, Inc. v. City of San Jose (2000) 24 Cal. 4 th 537. The opponents of Prop. 209 have the better of the argument, although the safe harbor for race/gender affirmative action is quite limited. Proposition 209, codified as Article 1, Section 31 of the California Constitution, provides that state and local government "shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity or national origin in the operation of...public contracting." In Hi-Voltage Wire Works, Inc. v.