Local Business Preferences - Race-Neutral Affirmative Action After Proposition 209?
[…] (See Hi-Voltage, supra, 24 Cal.4 th at 587 [proponents of Prop. 209 state "[programs designed to ensure that all persons - regardless of race or gender - are informed of opportunities and treated with equal dignity and respect will continue as before".].) (George, C.J., concur, and dissent opn.) 1. Government's Constitutional Duty May Require Affirmative Action Efforts. Even if it were concluded that Prop. 209 prohibits all race and gender conscious public contracting programs, there are exceptions to Prop. 209 which may allow some of these programs to survive. Article 1, Section 31, subsection (h) provides: If any part or parts of this section are found to be in conflict with federal law or the United States Constitution, the section shall be implemented to the maximum extent that federal law and the United States Constitution permit. What does this provision mean? In Hi-Voltage Wire Works, Inc. v, City of San Jose, the Supreme Court addressed this provision by considering whether San Jose's MBE/WBE outreach program was constitutionally necessary under federal law. (24 Cal.4th at ) The Court made two points relevant here.