UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE EXECUTIVE OFFICE FOR IMMIGRATION REVIEW BOARD OF IMMIGRATION APPEALS FALLS CHURCH, VIRGINIA MOTION TO RECONSIDER
[…] Matter of 11

16 Figueroa, 25 I&N Dec. 598; see also INS v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421, 431 (1987). All of the provisions of a statute or regulation must be given effect. Matter of E-L-H-, 23 I&N Dec. 814, 823 (BIA 2005). However, the regulation that specifically addresses the issue at hand is controlling. Matter of Cubor, 25 I&N Dec. 470 (BIA 2011). The BIA construes the language of the regulations following the same principles of interpretation applied to statutory provisions. See Matter of Villarreal-Zuniga, 23 I&N Dec. 886, 889 (BIA 2006). Section 103.8(c)(2) of the Regulations states: (ii) Incompetents and minors. In case of mental incompetency, whether or not confined in an institution, and in the case of a minor under 14 years of age, service shall be made upon the person with whom the incompetent or the minor resides; whenever possible, service shall also be made on the near relative, guardian, committee, or friend. (Emphasis added). The regulation expressly and intentionally identifies two different groups: mentally incompetents and minors under 14 years of age. Id. The regulation then proceeds to use the disjunctive or to distinguish the incompetent from a minor. Id. An interpretation in which these groups are one and the same would render not only the specific references to minors as well as and followed by or superfluous and be at odds with the plain language of the regulation. See Montclair v. Ramsdell, 107 U.S. 147, 152 (1883); Matter of E-L-H-, 23 I&N Dec. 814, 823 (BIA 2005). Should any doubt exist as to the intent of 8 C.F.R (c)(2)(ii), the BIA should consider the ease with which DHS could have included minors under 14 years of age as part of mental incompetents: Incompetents and minors. In case of mental incompetency, which includes minors under the age of 14, and whether or not confined in an institution, and in the case of a minor under 14 years of age, service shall be made upon the person with whom the incompetent or the minor resides; whenever possible, service shall also be made on the near relative, guardian, committee, or friend. Therefore, had DHS intended for these two groups to be treated the same, it would have drafted the regulation differently. 12