No IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT LUIS ALVAREZ-MENDEZ, Petitioner-Appellant, FRED J.
[…] In 1981, in response to the Cuban Freedom Flotilla, Congress expanded the range of countries to which excludable aliens could be ordered deported. 5 / Significantly, with full knowledge that some of 4 / The limited scope of this exception to "immediate deportation" is reflected in the INS's own regulations. See, e.g., 8 C.F.R (1989) ("An excluded alien shall, immediately or as promptly as the circumstances permit, be offered for deportation to the master, commanding officer... of the vessel or aircraft on which the alien is to be deported..."). 5 / 8 U.S.C. 1227(a)(2) now provides: "If the government of the country [from which the alien came] will not accept the alien into its territory, the alien's deportation shall be directed by the Attorney General, in his discretion and without necessarily giving any priority or preference because of their order as herein set forth, either to- (A) the country of which the alien is a subject, citizen or national; (B) the country in which he was born; (C) the country in which he has a residence; or (D) any country which is willing to accept the alien into its 15

29 the Mariel Cubans allegedly had criminal records in Cuba, 6 / Congress did not authorize the Attorney General to detain excludable aliens in the event that immediate deportation was not practicable or proper.