Stateless Fishing Vessels: The Current International Regime And A New Approach
[…] Id. 61. Id. 1903(c).

14 2000] Stateless Fishing Vessels the United States. 62 Except for the difference of a few words, which do not function to alter the meaning of the section, the HSFCA utilizes the same language to define "vessel of the United States," 63 which does not encompass stateless vessels. In specifying that a high seas fishing vessel must be a vessel of the United States, the HSFCA appears to preclude prosecution of stateless vessels assimilated to U.S. jurisdiction.' The difficulty in applying the HSFCA against stateless vessels is found in section 5505 states that "it is unlawful for any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States- (1)to use a high seas fishing vessel on the high seas in contravention of international conservation and management measures" as recognized by the United States. 65 Section 5502(4) defines a high seas fishing vessel to include only vessels of the United States.