Stateless Fishing Vessels: The Current International Regime And A New Approach
[…] 16 2000] Stateless Fishing Vessels subject to the jurisdiction of the United States must meet the same requirements as U.S. vessels, though no stateless vessel could actually be in possession of such a permit. Of the unlawful acts delineated in the HSFCA, the use of a high seas fishing vessel on the high seas without a valid permit is the most unambiguous. Second, it is prohibited under section 5505(9) "to ship, transport, offer for sale, sell, purchase, import, export, or have custody, control, or possession of, any living marine resource taken or retained in violation of this title or any regulation or permit issued under this title."