Stateless Fishing Vessels: The Current International Regime And A New Approach
[…] Declaring the vessel to be stateless, the Coast Guard seized her and her catch under the Magnuson-Stevens Act, and towed her to port. The vessel's crew was repatriated to their home countries, and the vessel was sold at auction. The technical change suggested above would make three additional violations available to prosecute stateless vessels fishing any high seas area managed by a regional fisheries organization. As the United States is a party to the Compliance Agreement, this is not just limited to organizations to which the United States is a Contracting Party. First, section 5505(2) makes it unlawful "to use a high seas fishing vessel on the high seas, unless the vessel has on board a valid permit...."'8 Any stateless vessel made 67. See 16 U.S.C.A (West Supp. 2000).