Australia's Example of Treatment Towards Native Title: Indigenous People's Land Rights in Australia and the United States
[…] "6 In a continuation of its policy of involvement in Native American affairs, Congress enacted the General Allotment Act, 1 which broke up the land held communally by Native Americans into small homesteads of land, which were designated to individual tribal members for farming and ranching. Lastly, Congress set up a program which distributed U.S.C. 71 (1994)). The Act reads "hereafter no Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty." Id. at 566. See also Cross, supra note 113, at ; Susan Lope, Note and Comment, Indian Giver: The Illusion of Effective Legal Redress for Native American Land Claims, 23 SW. U. L. REV. 331, 336 (1994) See Act of Mar. 3, 1871, ch. 20, 16 Stat. 544 (1871) (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. 71