Size: px
[…] (See 42 U.S.C. 2000g-1). To fulfill this purpose, CRS offers mediation assistance. ENTRY BY CRS IN DISPUTES Mediation assistance from CRS may be effected upon the request of an appropriate State or local official, other interested person, or at CRS own discretion. PROTECTION OF CONFIDENTIALITY DURING MEDIATION The authorizing statute 42 U.S.C. 2000g-2, requires that: The Service shall hold confidential any information acquired in the regular performance of its duties upon the understanding that it would be so held. In the over thirty-five years of CRS existence, no employee has been found to have violated this provision.