No CV. IN THE United States Court of Appeals FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT
[…] C. Pennsylvania s Policy Promoting Individualized Consideration of Job Applicants with Criminal Records is Codified in the Criminal History Records Information Act. Recognizing that criminal records can have a severe and detrimental effect on individuals, the Pennsylvania legislature has codified the Commonwealth s constitutional commitment to the individualized assessment of people with criminal records. To this end, 9125 of the Criminal History Records Information Act specifically limits the extent to which employers are allowed to use criminal records in hiring decisions. Section 9125(b) states: Felony and misdemeanor convictions may be considered by the employer only to the extent to which they relate to the applicant s suitability for employment in the position for which he has applied. 18 Pa. C.S. 9125(b). By requiring that convictions are only considered 16