Case 1:13-cv LY Document 24 Filed 05/07/13 Page 1 of 19
[…] As explained above, Texas law does not prohibit the separation of the two interests. Accordingly, the undersigned finds the basis of Plaintiffs claims is without merit and the motion to dismiss should be granted for that reason alone. 12

Case 1:13-cv-00052-LY Document 24 Filed 05/07/13 Page 13 of 19 2. Fraudulent Lien Wells Fargo and MERS next argue Plaintiffs claim under section 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code ( Section 12.002") should be dismissed for failure to state a claim. Section 12.002 prohibits the use of fraudulent documents in relation to real property. In pertinent part, the statute provides: A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and (3) intent to cause another person to suffer: (A) physical injury; (B) financial injury; or (C) mental anguish or emotional distress. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. 12.002(a) (Vernon 2002). Wells Fargo and MERS maintain Plaintiffs have failed to identify any documents subject to the strictures of Section 12.002. Specifically, they contend Section 12.002 is limited, in pertinent part, to documents which create a fraudulent lien or claim against real property. Wells Fargo and MERS argue the assignment which is the basis of Plaintiffs claims does not satisfy this standard. Rather, they maintain, although the assignment may provide some evidence of a claim of a lien, it does not constitute the creation of a lien.