I. INTRODUCTION Petitioner, Johnee Ann Alle Hirchert, submits this Jurisdic
[…] The Fifth District Court clearly acknowledged that it was expressly construing the Florida Constitution. In fact, the introductory paragraph of the Court=s opinion states: The specific issues we must resolve are whether the Florida Court... (2)erred as a matter of law in finding that an equitable exception to Florida=s Homestead exemption under Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution was inapplicable. 5
Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution sets forth three, and only three, exceptions to the constitutional homestead protection against forced sale. That section provides in relevant part: Section 4. Homestead; exemptions.- (a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty... The Florida Supreme Court has held that these exceptions are unqualified and that the Florida constitutional exemptions of homestead protects the homestead against every type of claim and judgment except those specifically mentioned in the constitutional provision itself. See Butterworth v. Caggiano, 605 So.2d 56 (Fla. 1992). There was no debate or question that the Trust=s claim falls under none of the express exceptions. The constructive trust created by the California Court is not related to the payment of taxes and assessments, contracted for purchase, improvement or repair, nor field or other labor. Rather the issue addressed by the Court was whether an equitable exception to the protections under the Florida Constitution was available to the Trust.