IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI BRIEF OF APPELLEE APPEALED FROM THE CHANCERY COURT OF DESOTO COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI CAUSE NO.
[…] The Supreme Court reviewed the case fully and the application of the statutes relating to exempt property in this State. The Court noted that Section 85-3-49, MCA, provides that: "The exempt property, real or personal, disposed of by the owner, shall not by disposal become liable to the debts of the owner; and any debtor leaving the State may take with him his personal property which is exempt from execution." The Court also noted that Section 91-1-21, MCA, provides: this decision.