IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI BRIEF OF APPELLEE APPEALED FROM THE CHANCERY COURT OF DESOTO COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI CAUSE NO.
[…] The Supreme Court reviewed the case fully and the application of the statutes relating to exempt property in this State. The Court noted that Section 85-3-49, MCA, provides that: "The exempt property, real or personal, disposed of by the owner, shall not by disposal become liable to the debts of the owner; and any debtor leaving the State may take with him his personal property which is exempt from execution." The Court also noted that Section 91-1-21, MCA, provides: this decision. "If there shall not be either a surviving wife or husband or children or grandchildren of the decedent, the exempt property shall be liable for the debts of the decedent and may be disposed of in all respects as other property of such decedent." The Court discussed earlier cases and the history behind the statutes in detail in After thorough discussion of the statutes regarding exempt property and decedents, the Supreme Court said: 7