IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI BRIEF OF APPELLEE APPEALED FROM THE CHANCERY COURT OF DESOTO COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI CAUSE NO.
[…] Section 85-3-49, MCA, is discussed in the Frankze case set out above. According to the statute and the Frankze case, a decedent may make a Will leaving his or her homestead and all exempt property to a child free and clear of the debts of the decedent 8

and the claims against the decedent's estate. Further, Section 91-1-19, MCA, clearly provides that "the property, real and personal, exempted by law from sale under execution or attachment shall, on the death of the husband or wife owning it, descend to the survivor of them and the children and grandchildren of the decedent, as tenants in common... " As also discussed in the Frankze case, Section 91-1-21, MCA, clearly provides that: "If there shall not be either a surviving wife or husband or children or grandchildren of the decedent, the exempt property shall be liable for the debts of the decedent and shall be disposed of in all