THE COURTS AND INTERCEPTION: THE UNITED STATES INTERDICTION EXPERIENCE AND ITS IMPACT ON REFUGEES AND ASYLUM SEEKERS. Lory Diana Rosenberg *
[…] INS Statement, INS Announces Notice Concerning Expedited Removal (Nov 8, 2002), available at http://www.ins.usdoj.gov/graphics/publicaffairs/statements/expremnotice_st.htm (last visited Feb 3, 2003). 64 See Immigration and Naturalization Act 235(b)(1)(A)(iii). See also 67 Fed Reg 68,923-68,926, above n 27. These restrictions do not apply to an "arriving alien" coming to the United States by sea, who is already covered under the definition in 8 CFR 1.1(q), ie, "an alien interdicted in international or United States waters brought into the United States by any means, whether or not to a designated port of entry, and regardless of the means of transport." 65 Exec Order 12,807, above n 19.