May 26, Dear Ms. Nicholson and Ms. Beckman:
[…] Had Congress intended to create a mandatory administrative exhaustion scheme for Title II litigants, it would have expressly done so, as it did with respect to the employment discrimination provisions of Title I. 11 Thus, a regulation that would require prisoners or any individuals covered by Title II to exhaust the DOJ administrative scheme prior to filing a lawsuit 9 42 U.S.C. 12134. 10 28 C.F.R. 35.172, App. A ("The [ADA] requires the Department of Justice to establish administrative procedures for resolution of complaints, but does not require complainants to exhaust these administrative remedies... Because the [ADA] does not require exhaustion of administrative remedies, the complainant may elect to proceed with a private suit at any time."); see also Veloz v. New York, 339 F.Supp.2d 505, 517 (S.D.N.Y. 2004); Shariff v. Artuz, No. 99 Civ. 0321, 2000 WL 1219381 (S.D.N.Y. Aug.28, 2000); Nucifora v. Bridgeport Bd. of Educ., 2000 WL 194693, at *3 (D.Conn. Feb. 9, 2000); Noland v.