Frequently Asked Questions: Sentencing Guidelines (6 th Edition & 6 th Edition, Revised) and General Sentencing Issues
[…] MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE REGULAR SESSION 2018

Session Law Creating the Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines Commission and Abolishing Parole, 1978 Minn. Laws ch. 723

Assembly Bill No. 579 Select Committee on Corrections, Parole, and Probation

Transcription:

Offense Gravity Score (OGS) Does an increased OGS for ethnic intimidation require a conviction under statute? Guidelines are conviction-based recommendations. Assignment of an OGS is based on the specifics of the conviction offense. In the case of ethnic intimidation, the definition in 18 Pa.C.S. 2710(a) requires that a person commit one of several listed offenses, and do so "...with malicious intention toward the actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, mental or physical disability, sexual orientation, gender or gender identity of another individual or group of individuals..." Based on this definition, a finding must first be made as to whether the person did in fact "commit" one of the listed offenses [i.e.--conviction]. A conviction for ethnic intimidation, and the subsequent increased OGS, necessarily requires conviction of one of the underlying offenses.