STATE OF VERMONT ENVIRONMENTAL COURT } } } } } } } } } } } } } } } } } }
[…] The Stage II Vapor Recovery regulations regulate the recapture of vapors from individual vehicle gasoline tanks into those in-ground gasoline storage tanks when the individual vehicles are refueled. Both regulations are emission control requirements; that is, even though they do not set a numerical level for acceptable levels of emissions, they do operate to regulate the release into the outdoor atmosphere of gasoline vapor,

which in turn falls within the definition of > air contaminant.= 10 V.S.A ' ' 552(2) and (5). Section 558 provides in full that: The secretary may establish such emission control requirements, by rule, as in his judgment may be necessary to prevent, abate, or control air pollution. The requirements may be for the state as a whole or may vary from area to area, as may be appropriate to facilitate accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter, and in order to take necessary or desirable account of varying local conditions. The legislature= s A declaration of policy and purpose@ regarding Vermont= s Air Pollution Control Act further provides in ' 551(a) that it is the A public policy of this state and the purpose of this chapter to achieve and maintain such levels of air quality as will protect human health and