IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF JONES COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI SECOND JUDICIAL DISTRICT RESPONDENT'S MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Miss. Code Ann. 23-15-921 (emphasis added) Section 23-15-923 - the analogous statute Petitioner relies upon - provides the mechanism for contesting "the election of another returned as the nominee in state, congressional and judicial districts, and in legislative districts composed of more than one (1) county or parts of more than one (1) county." Miss. Code Ann. 23 15-923. Section 23-15-921 states that challenges to an election for county office must be initiated within twenty (20) days of the election. Although not explicitly stated in Section 23-15-923, the Mississippi Supreme Court in Kellum v.