The New Colorado Uniform Powers of Appointment Act
[…] This position is also contrary to Colorado statute and case law. C.R.S. 15-15-103 gives creditors rights in property subject to certain nonprobate transfers if the probate estate is insufficient. The Colorado legislature has exempted however, transfers of property over which the transferor had a power of appointment. C.R.S. 15-15- 103 applies to general powers and to both the exercise and the non-exercise of that power. C.R.S. 15-15-103 provides, in pertinent part: (1)(a) (1)(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (1), as used in this section, nonprobate transfer means a valid transfer effective at death by a transferor whose last domicile was in this state to the extent that the transferor immediately before death had power, acting alone, to prevent the transfer by revocation or withdrawal and instead to use the property for the benefit of the transferor or apply it to discharge claims against the transferor s probate estate. (b) This section shall not apply to: (I) A survivorship interest in joint tenancy real estate; and (II) Property transferred by the exercise or default in the exercise of a power of appointment, including a power of withdrawal, created by a person other than the transferor; (Emphasis added.) This statutory exemption is also reflected in Colorado case law. In Johnson v.