ETHICS COMMISSION STATE OF ALABAMA 1 ~ August 5, 2015 ADVISORY OPINION NO
[…] The State Committee of Public Health has 12 MDs among its membership who by virtue of their medical license also serve on the Medical Association governing body, as well as serving on the Board of Medical Examiners. While some of the same individuals serve on all of these bodies, their functions are different under each of the three circumstances and there is no overlap. Section 22-2-1 states that: "The Medical Association of the State of Alabama as constituted under the laws now in force or which hereafter may be in force, is the State Board of Health." Section 22-2-4 states that: "There is hereby created a State Committee of Public Health which shall be composed of 12 members of the Board of Censors of the Medical Association of the State of Alabama and the Chairman of the four councils which are created in Section 22-2-9. The medical doctor members of the committee shall be selected by the State Board of Health... " Dr. Williamson sets out that once a year when they meet in annual session for a two-hour period, the Medical Association of Alabama is the State Board of Health.