NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS ****************************************
[…] Indeed, the only statutory provisions that allow for the transfer or removal of a civil action from the General Court of Justice of North Carolina to a court in another jurisdiction are contained in federal statutes that have no application to this case. For example, the Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. 1901 et seq., contains

-11- a provision that permits a case to be moved or transferred from a state court in certain circumstances not present here. 25 U.S.C. 1911(b) provides: (b) Transfer of proceedings; declination by tribal court. In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child's tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the petition of either parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian child's tribe: Provided, that such transfer shall be subject to declination by the tribal court of such tribe. The Indian Child Welfare Act, of course, has no application in the present case. Nor do any of the other federal statutes that permit removal of actions from state court to a federal district court apply in this case.