F & L Farm Company et al. v. City Council of the City of Lindsay. Court of Appeal, Fifth District, California
[…] We conclude the assessment of a tax levy is not rendered "impossible," as the city urges, by the initiative limitations or by article XVI, section 18. The trial court correctly ordered the City to pay the judgments in accordance with governing law. The judgment is affirmed. Thaxter and Levy, JJ., concur.

1. All further references to roman-numeraled articles are to the California Constitution. Article I, section 19 provides: "Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner. The Legislature may provide for possession by the condemnor following commencement of eminent domain proceedings upon deposit in court and prompt release to the owner of money determined by the court to be the probable amount of just compensation." The farm owners did not rely in the court below on the "takings" clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution. That provision, made applicable to the states by the Fourteenth Amendment, provides for similar but somewhat narrower protection against governmental takings.