F & L Farm Company et al. v. City Council of the City of Lindsay. Court of Appeal, Fifth District, California
[…] The farm owners did not rely in the court below on the "takings" clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution. That provision, made applicable to the states by the Fourteenth Amendment, provides for similar but somewhat narrower protection against governmental takings. (Hensler v. City of Glendale (1994) 8 Cal.4th 1, 9, fn. 4, 32 Cal.Rptr.2d 244, 876 P.2d 1043.) 2. Government Code section 970.2 provides, in part: "A writ of mandate is an appropriate remedy to compel a local public entity to perform any act required by this article."