LESHER COMMUNICATIONS, INC., et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents v. CITY OF WALNUT CREEK, Defendant and Appellant
[…] It mandates that such ordinances be conformed to the new general plan, but does not permit adoption of ordinances which are inconsistent with the general plan. The obvious purpose of subdivision (c) is to ensure an orderly process of bringing the regulatory law into conformity with a new or amended general plan, not to permit development that is inconsistent with that plan. We also reject the suggestion that by authorizing suits to enforce compliance with the consistency requirement of subdivision (a) of section 65860, subdivision (b) creates a procedure by which ordinances forbidden by subdivision (a) may be validated. Subdivision (a) provides in its entirety: "County or city zoning ordinances shall be consistent with the general plan of the county or a city by January l, 1974. A zoning ordinance shall be consistent with a city or county general plan only if: [P] (i) The city or county has officially adopted such a plan, and [P] (ii) The various land uses authorized by the ordinance are compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses, and programs specified in such a plan."