GUBERNATORIAL APPOINTrvlENTS REQUIRING SENATORIAL ADVICE AND CONSENT
[…] Retention of the board in 401 of the Administrative Code was overlooked in 1978 and continues notwithstanding four subsequent amendments to 401. Act of February 17,1984, P.L.7S, No.14, 3; act of July 11,1985, P.L.211, No.55, 2; act of July 9, 1986, P.L.54?, No.97, 2; act of -12-

November 26, 1997, P.L.530, No.57, 3. This is a specific example of the status ofthe Administrative Code which makes it challenging to comprehend. Administrative Code Section 207.1 "Except as hereinafter provided in this section, the Governor may appoint without obtaining the advice and consent ofthe Senate such public officers which he is authorized by law to appoint including... members of... boards and commissions." Administrative Code 207.1(a); 71 P.S. 67.1 (a).