) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) Petitioner, ORAL ARGUMENT REQUESTED
[…] That prohibition does not apply if the firearm (other than a handgun) was transferred to the minor by the minor s parent or guardian or by another person with the consent of the minor s parent or guardian[.] ORS 166.250(2)(a)(A). A minor may also [t]emporarily possess a firearm for hunting, target practice or any other lawful purpose[.] ORS 166.250(2)(a)(B). ORS 166.470(1) provides in pertinent part that a person may not intentionally sell, deliver or otherwise transfer any firearm when the transferor knows or reasonably should know that the recipient: (a) Is under 18 years of age[.] But ORS 166.470(3) provides that subsection (1)(a) does not prohibit: (a) The parent or guardian, or another person with the consent of the parent or guardian, of a minor from transferring to the minor a firearm, other than a handgun; or (b) The temporary transfer of any firearm to a minor for hunting, target practice or any other lawful purpose. 2 18 USC 921(34) defines a secure gun storage or safety device as: (A) a device that, when installed on a firearm, is designed to prevent the firearm from being operated without first deactivating the device; (B) a device incorporated into the design of the firearm that is designed to prevent the