IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
[…] The position adopted by the City of Clyde is essentially that as stated by the Court of Appeals of the Sixth District, in City of Toledo v. Beatty (2006) 169 Ohio App.3d 502, 963 N.E.2d 1051? Such argument does not withstand scrutiny when considered under the previous pronouncements of this Court defining the meaning of uniform application. 2 It should be noted that the Beatty decision predated the enactment of R.C. 9.68, which, in its statement of the intention of the General Assembly, "the General Assembly finds the need to provide uniform laws throughout the State regulating the ownership, possession, purchase, other acquisition, transport, storage, carrying, sale, or other transfer of firearms, their components, and their ammunition," made clear that the Assembly considered its concealed carry weapons regulation to be a matter of statewide concern and to be the subject of general law, considerations described supra that invalidate local ordinances which conflict with such legislative enactments.