IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
[…] its conclusion the doctrine of statewide concern "is relevant only `in deciding, as a preliminary matter, whether a particular issue is `not a matter of merely local concern, but is of statewide concern, and therefore not included within thgpower of local self-eovernment."' Id (emphasis supplied). In this regard it is proper to consider the intent expressed by the General Assembly as evidenced by the clear language of R.C. 9.68 "the general assembly finds the need to provide uniform laws throughout the state regulating the ownership, possession, purchase, other acquisition, transport, storage, carrying, sale, or other transfer of firearms, their components, and their ammunition." Although it is correct to state that the courts have the final say on whether an ordinance may stand under the Home Rule Amendment to the State Constitution, clearly the function and the purpose of the State Legislature is to address issues of statewide concem, and its very structure, including