THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SUPREME COURT
[…] (6) The nature and length of the professional relationship with the client. (7) The experience, reputation, and ability of the lawyer or lawyers performing the services; and (8) Whether the fee is fixed or contingent. In re Estate of Rolfe, 136 N.H. at 299 (quotation omitted). In this case, the guardian was appointed guardian of the ward s estate on February 1, 2011. The primary duty of the guardian of the estate is to protect the estate s assets in order to apply them for the support and care of the ward. In re Guardianship of Domey, 157 N.H. at 779; see also RSA 464-A:1 (2004). RSA 464-A:26, I (2004) provides, in pertinent part: The guardian of the estate shall take possession of all of the ward s real and personal property, and of all rents, income, and benefits therefrom, whether accruing before or after his or her appointment, and of the proceeds arising from the sale, mortgage, lease or exchange thereof.... It is the duty of the guardian of the estate to protect and preserve it, to retain, sell and invest it as hereinafter provided, to prosecute or defend actions, claims or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the estate s assets, [and] to account for it faithfully.... In the course of the proceedings, the guardian filed an inventory, a first accounting, and a second and final accounting.