STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We disagree. The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. People v Weeder, 469 Mich 493, 497; 674 NW2d 372 (2004), quoting People v Pasha, 466 Mich 378, 382; 645 NW2d 275 (2002). If the plain meaning of the statute is clear, judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted. Weeder, supra; Pasha, supra. 3 While defendant was in police custody, he was not subjected to police interrogation while in custody. -3-

MCL 750.110a(8) provides: The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed for home invasion in the first degree to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction. If statutory terms remain undefined by the Legislature, this Court may consult dictionary definitions of those terms. People v Stone, 463 Mich 558, 563; 621 NW2d 702 (2001).