BECKWITH ELEC. CO. v. SEBELIUS
[…] Neutral laws [*16] of general applicability "may burden religious exercise as surely as laws intended to interfere with religious exercise." Id. 2000bb(a)(2). 3 Non-profit status under Florida law has no effect on limited liability treatment for corporate participants. 617.0604, Fla. Stat. ("A member of a [nonprofit] corporation is not, as such, personally liable for any act, debt, liability, or obligation of the corporation.").

2013 U.S. 11th Cir. Briefs LEXIS 478, *16 Page 8 of 10 A. The HHS Mandate Substantially Burdens Companies' Exercise of Religion. Whether a law "substantially burdens" the free exercise of religion under RFRA is informed by two Supreme Court cases: Sherbert v.