NO. CAAP IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF HAWAI'I
[…] The Hawai'i Supreme court has indicated that: It is possible for kidnapping and robbery charges against a defendant to merge, pursuant to HRS 701-109(1)(e), under circumstances in which (1) there is but one intention, one general impulse, and one plan, (2) the two offense are part and parcel of a continuing and uninterrupted course of conduct, and (3) the law does not provide that specific periods of conduct constitutes separate offenses. Hoey, 77 Hawai'i at 38, 881 P.2d at 525(footnote omitted). Robbery in the First Degree under HRS 708-840(1)(a) (Count II) is committed when, "in the course of committing theft... [t]he person attempts to kill another or intentionally or knowingly inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury upon another[.]" (Emphasis added.) 7