NO. CAAP IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF HAWAI'I
[…] Based on this record, the question of merging Count I and Count III pursuant to HRS 701-109(1)(e) should have been presented to the trier of fact. 4. Result The jury instructions as a whole did not include any instructions regarding potential merger of any of the counts. Instead, the circuit court gave Instruction No. 16 which encouraged the jury to consider separately "[e]ach count and the evidence that applies to that count...." Therefore, the jury instructions as a whole appear to contravene HRS 701-109(1)(e), which "reflects a policy to limit the possibility of multiple convictions and extended sentences when the defendant has basically engaged in only one course of criminal conduct directed at one criminal goal." Matias, 102 Hawai'i at 305, 75 P.3d at 1196 (citation and brackets omitted). 10 "[G]iven the reasonable possibility that the jury's verdict led to [multiple] convictions for 'the same conduct,'... the circuit court's failure to charge the jury with respect to merger contravened HRS 701-109(1)(e)