IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA APPELLANT S INITIAL BRIEF
[…] The stated purpose of the bonds is to (1) finance construction of a new Police and Fire Building and to (2) finance construction of a new City Hall Complex, as well as to (3) refinance the West Side Fire Station and Public Works Yards. 9. A copy of the English and Spanish version of the July 13, 2004 mailin ballot for the special election is attached hereto as Exhibit A. 10. The form of the ballot is governed by Section 101.161 ( Referenda; ballots ), Florida Statutes. Among other requirements, Section 101.161 requires the following: - [T]he substance of the public measure... be followed by the word yes and also by the word no, and shall be styled in such a manner that a yes vote will indicate approval of the proposal and a no vote will indicate rejection. (Emphasis supplied). - [T]he substance of the... public measure shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length,... (Emphasis supplied). In response to the City s validation complaint, Appellant admitted, among other things, the following paragraph: 8