IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA APPELLANT S INITIAL BRIEF
[…] In short, if the single purpose rule has any remaining viability in Florida, the instant ballot violated that rule. Put another way, if this ballot didn t violate the single purpose rule, what ballot would? II. Whether the Spanish version of the subject ballot violated the requirements of Section 101.161 ( Referenda; ballots ), Florida Statutes. A copy of the English and Spanish version of the July 13, 2004 mail-in ballot used in the subject referendum election is attached hereto as Exhibit A. The form of that ballot is governed by Section 101.161 ( Referenda; ballots ), Florida Statutes. Among other requirements, Section 101.161 requires the following: - [T]he substance of the public measure... be followed by the word yes and also by the word no, and shall be styled in such a manner that a yes vote will indicate approval of the proposal and a no vote will indicate rejection. (Emphasis supplied). - [T]he substance of the... public measure shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length,... (Emphasis supplied). 14

The explanatory statement of the Spanish version of the Ballot violated the latter requirement of Section 101.161 since it was longer than 75 words (note: it is 91 words in length).