IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA. vs. Case No. 89,469
[…] The "statement against (penal) interest" hearsay exception provides in pertinent part: (2) Hearsay Exceptions. The following are not excluded under s. 90.802, provided that the declarant is unavailable as a witness: * * * * (c) Statement Against Interest.... A statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is inadmissible, unless corroborating circumstances show the trustworthiness of the statement. 90.804(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (1995). Central to the application of this exception is the definition of "statement." Section 90.801(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1995), defines "statement" as (1) "[a]n oral or written assertion," or (2) "[n]onverbal conduct of a person if it is intended by the person as an assertion." Here, Bryant allegedly overheard a conversation between two people: Cave and Bush. Thus, there were two declarants and three "statements." In the first statement or "oral assertion," Bush accused Cave of causing their incarceration by 31

burning the victim with a cigarette.