FILE l~l CLt:RKS OFFICE
[…] Whatcom County, Hirst (Eric) v. W Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd., No. 91475-3 the applicant to demonstrate that groundwater withdrawal will not impair surface flows." FDO at 42. This violates the requirement in RCW 19.27.097(1) that applicants "for a building permit of a building necessitating potable water shall provide evidence of an adequate water supply." See also RCW 58.17.110(2) (proposed subdivisions shall not be approved without evidence of adequate potable water).