Balancing Antitrust and Labor Policies on the Court: Wood v. National Basketball Association
[…] Subsequent Supreme Court decisions have reflected this pro-union position. See, e.g., United States v. Hutcheson, 312 U.S. 219, 233 (1941) (protected union activities include strike, picket and attempted boycott); Apex Hosiery Co. v. Leader, 310 U.S. 469, 512-13 (1940) (antitrust laws not violated by disruptive union strike). See also Marks, Labor and Antitrust: Striking a Balance Without Balancing, 35 Am. U.L. REv. 699, 706 (1986) (NLRA passage shifts Congressional approach "from a detached neutrality to affirmative support of union organization"). 4 See 29 U.S.C. 151, 157 (1982). Under the NLRA, it is the declared "policy of the United States to eliminate the causes of certain substantial obstructions to the free flow of commerce" and when they have occurred to lessen or eradicate these problems "by encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining."