Joy v. State of New York et al Doc. 24. Plaintiff,
[…] See Dkt. No. 13 at 1. It is unclear how Plaintiff can hold the County Defendants liable for any of the alleged constitutional and statutory violations. The only allegation in the complaint that directly relates to the County Defendants states that "[s]aid Onondaga County repeated[ly] placed the plaintiff on post sentence supervision and continued to enforce said post sentence supervision long after -11-

they knew or ought to have known that they were prohibited from doing so under federal law." See Complaint at 18. Section 70.45 of the New York State Penal Law states that the "board of parole shall establish and impose conditions of post-release supervision" for persons sentenced to determinate prison sentences. See N.Y. Penal Law 70.45(3).