Religious Expression and the Penal Institution: The Role of Damages in RLUIPA Enforcement
[…] a lack of proportionality or congruence between the means adopted and the legitimate end to be achieved."). 20. Government is defined as (i) a State, county, municipality, or other governmental entity created under the authority of a State; (ii) any branch, department, agency, instrumentality, or official of an entity listed in clause (i); and (iii) any other person acting under color of State law;" and in certain circumstances "includes the United States, a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, or official of the United States, and any other person acting under color of Federal law. 42 U.S.C. 2000cc-5(4). 21. 42 U.S.C. 2000cc-l. 22. Murphy v. Mo. Dep't of Corr., 372 F.3d 979, 988 (8th Cir. 2004). 23. 42 U.S.C. 2000cc-2(a) (2000). In addition, RLUIPA protects land use as a religious exercise by preventing the government from "implement[ing] a land use regulation in a manner that imposes a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person, including a religious assembly or institution" except when the government demonstrates that the burden is the least restrictive means and furthers a compelling government interest. 42 U.S.C. 2000cc(a)(1) (2000).