Bowman Lives: The Extraterritorial Application of U.S. Criminal Law after Morrison v. National Australia Bank
[…] States, kills or attempts to kill a national of the United States while such national is outside the United States but within the jurisdiction of another country"); 18 U.S.C. 2332 (2006) (criminalizing homicide, attempted homicide, conspiracy to commit homicide, or certain assaults of "a national of the United States, while such national is outside the United States," upon certification of the Attorney General); 18 U.S.C. 2339B(d) (2006) (defining the constraints on extraterritorial jurisdiction for the statute criminalizing material support to designated foreign terrorist organizations); 18 U.S.C. 3261 (2006) (punishing individuals for commission of certain felonies "while employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States"); Alien Tort Statute, 28 U.S.C. 1350 (2006) ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States."); cf 18 U.S.C. 1111 (2006) (providing for the punishment for murder