Bowman Lives: The Extraterritorial Application of U.S. Criminal Law after Morrison v. National Australia Bank
[…] L. REv. 763 (1960). 17. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. 1119 (2006) (providing for the punishment of "[a] person who, being a national of the United States, kills or attempts to kill a national of the United States while such national is outside the United States but within the jurisdiction of another country"); 18 U.S.C. 2332 (2006) (criminalizing homicide, attempted homicide, conspiracy to commit homicide, or certain assaults of "a national of the United States, while such national is outside the United States," upon certification of the Attorney General); 18 U.S.C. 2339B(d) (2006) (defining the constraints on extraterritorial jurisdiction for the statute criminalizing material support to designated foreign terrorist organizations); 18 U.S.C. 3261 (2006) (punishing individuals for commission of certain