United States Court of Appeals For the First Circuit
[…] Under 301 and 502 of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. 1311 and 1362, any discharge of dredged or fill material into "navigable waters" -- 6 defined in the Act as "waters of the United States" -- is forbidden unless authorized by a permit issued by the Corps 7 pursuant to 404 of the CWA, codified at 33 U.S.C. 1344. The 5 The relevant portions of the Clean Water Act originated in the Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972, 86 Stat. 816. 6 33 U.S.C. 1362(7) states that under the CWA, "[t]he term 'navigable waters' means the waters of the United States, including the territorial seas." 7 33 U.S.C. 1344(a) -- entitled "Discharge into navigable waters at specified disposal sites" -- states in relevant part that: "The Secretary [of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers] may issue permits, after notice and opportunity for public hearings for the discharge of dredged or