Fifty thousand dollars is not just the maximum sum contemplated by the agreement, it is the only sum contemplated by the agreement. The "so-called" future advance clause of this mortgage further states that "at the present time the mortgagee has not loaned the mortgagor any money or other thing of value..." (emphasis added) Certainly the mortgagor's posting of a bond on behalf of the defendant was of some value, as is satisfied the $50,000 bail requirement and secured the release of the
defendant. Section 903.0-45, Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part that: It is the public policy of this state and the intent of the legislature that a criminal surety bail bond... shall be construed as a commitment by and an obligation upon the bail bondsman... The bond deposited with the court on behalf of the defendant is a current obligation of the bail-bondsmen. This obligation was undertaken in exchange for the mortgage and other consideration.