A House of Cards: Has the Federal Government Succeeded in Regulating Indian Gaming
[…] If they do not, the federal government and states will have once again perpetrated an 351. The Ninth Circuit in Rumsey held that the state only has to negotiate for games that the state already permits. Rumsey, 64 F.3d 1250. The Second Circuit in Mashantucket held that the Tribal-State compacting process is invoked unless it is determined, through the application of the Cabazon test, that "as a matter of criminal law and public policy, [the state] prohibit[s] [Class III] gaming activity." Mashantucket Pequot Tribe v. Connecticut, 913 F.2d 1024, 1030 (2d Cir. 1990) (quoting 25 U.S.C. 2701(5) (1994)). 352. 18 U.S.C. 1166(d) (1994). "The United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction over criminal prosecutions of violations of State gambling laws that are made applicable under this section...." Id.