A House of Cards: Has the Federal Government Succeeded in Regulating Indian Gaming
[…] Thus, states have very little control over whether Class II gaming is played and have no control over its regulation. Class II gaming includes lotto and bingo games. 87 Pull-tabs, 88 punch boards, tip jars, instant bingo, and other games similar to bingo are permitted if played at the same location as bingo. 89 Class II gaming also permits non-banked card games such as poker if the games are played in a 79. See 25 U.S.C. 2710 (1994). 80. Id. 2703(6), 2710(a)(1). 81. Id. 2703(7)(A), 2710(a)(2). 82. Id. 2710(d). These "agreements" are termed "compacts" by IGRA. Id. 83. 25 U.S.C. 2703(6). "The term 'class I gaming' means social games solely for prizes of minimal value or traditional forms of Indian gaming engaged in by individuals as a part of, or in connection with, tribal ceremonies or celebrations." Id. 84. Id. 2710(a)(1). 85. Cox, supra note 60, at 775. 86. 25 U.S.C. 2710(b)(1) (emphasis added). 87. Id. 2703(7)(A)(i). 88. "Pull-tabs" are paper card games in which players purchase outwardly-identical cards from a box and open tabs to determine if the card is a winner.