STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Plaintiff further asserts that she detrimentally relied on that letter by purchasing insurance for the vehicle, and that therefore defendant should be estopped from declaring plaintiff in default and repossessing the vehicle. However, plaintiff failed to raise this defense in response to defendant s summary disposition motion but instead first asserted these ( continued) (3) If a lessee is otherwise in default under a lease contract, the lessor may exercise the rights and pursue the remedies provided in the lease contract. MCL 440.2975(2) provides, in part: After a default by the lessee under the lease contract... or, if agreed, after other default by the lessee, the lessor has the right to take possession of the goods. We note that at the time the lease agreement between plaintiff and defendant became effective, MCL 44.2975(2), stated that the lessee has the right to take possession of the goods. However, it is clear from reading the title, subsections (1) and (3) of 2975, the comment, the model version of the Uniform Commercial Code, ULA 2A-525(2), and MCL 440.9503, that the word lessee was a typographical error, and that the proper word was lessor. This typographical error was corrected in PA 2000, No 348, which amended 2975 to read lessor instead of lessee. Because it is clear that PA 2000, No 348, was a remedial statute, it is given retroactive effect. Saylor v Kingsley Area Emergency Ambulance Service, 238 Mich App 592, 598; 607 NW2d 112 (1999). 4 While not raised on appeal, we note that below plaintiff contended that the Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act precludes repossession in this situation. However, assuming that the Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act applies to lease agreements (which we need not decide in this case), we note that 114(c) of that act clearly provides for the right of repossession of a motor vehicle as long as the vehicle is repossessed in accordance with 9503 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), MCL 440.9503. MCL 492.114(c). Section 9503 of the UCC provides that [u]nless otherwise agreed a secured party has on default the right to take possession of the collateral. MCL 440.9503. -6-

claims in her motion for reconsideration.