STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Here, it is undisputed that plaintiff failed to insure the vehicle from sometime prior to August 23, 1996, until at least September 6, 1996. As such, it is apparent that plaintiff failed to insure the vehicle at all times, and was therefore in default under the lease agreement. In addition, it is clear that under MCL 440.2951, 440.2973(1)(a), (f), (3) and 440.2975(2) of the UCC, defendant was entitled to repossess the vehicle as a result of plaintiff s default. 3 Thus, the 3 MCL 440.2951 provides: (1) Whether the lessor or the lessee is in default under the lease contract is determined by the lease agreement and this article. (2) If the lessor or the lessee is in default under the lease contract, the party seeking enforcement has rights and remedies as provided in this article and, except as limited by this article, as provided in the lease agreement. (3) If the lessor or the lessee is in default under the lease contract, the party seeking enforcement may... enforce the lease contract by self-help... in accordance with this article. MCL 440.2973(1)(a), (f), and (3) provides: (1) If a lessee wrongfully... fails to make a payment when due... the lessee is in default under the lease contract and the lessor may do any of the following: (a) Cancel the lease contract. (f) Exercise any other rights or pursue any other remedies provided in the lease contract. -5- (continued )

trial court correctly held that plaintiff had defaulted under the lease agreement, and that, under the terms of the lease, defendant had the right to repossess the vehicle as a result of plaintiff s default. 4 Further, to the extent that plaintiff s argument can be construed to contend that defendant was required to provide express notice to plaintiff and her husband that defendant considered plaintiff in default before it could repossess the vehicle, we note that MCL 440.2952 states that a lessee in default under the lease contract is not entitled to notice of default or notice of enforcement from the other party to the lease agreement.